Estate Planning and Divorce in Florida
[…] However, what happens in the case of divorce?  

Many times, someone may neglect to update their estate plan following a divorce and leave their ex-spouse as a beneficiary of their estate plan and of their financial or retirement accounts.  Fortunately, at least in Florida, several laws automatically will update a person’s estate plan upon divorce, so that the unintentional consequence of leaving an estate or an account to an ex-spouse is avoided.

Florida Statute §732.507(2) provides:

“Any provision of a will executed by a married person that affects the spouse of that person shall become void upon the divorce of that person or upon the dissolution or annulment of the marriage. After the dissolution, divorce, or annulment, the will shall be administered and construed as if the former spouse had died at the time of the dissolution, divorce, or annulment of the marriage, unless the will or the dissolution or divorce judgment expressly provides otherwise.”

The complement to this statute in Florida’s Trust Code is Fla. Stat. §736.1105.

It is important to note that both wills and trusts have exceptions for when the will or the divorce judgment expressly provides otherwise.