No Contest Clauses
[…] In some cases, the penalty stated in the document for bringing litigation may be as extreme as disinheritance from the will or trust altogether.

However, no contest clauses are unenforceable in the state of Florida.  This means that the Florida court will essentially ignore these clauses in the will or trust, as if the clause does not exist. 

As relates to wills, Florida Statute §732.517 states that:

A provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable.

As relates to trusts, Florida Statute §736.1108 states that:

(1) A provision in a trust instrument purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the trust instrument or instituting other proceedings relating to a trust estate or trust assets is unenforceable.

(2) This section applies to trusts created on or after October 1, 1993. For purposes of this subsection, a revocable trust shall be treated as created when the right of revocation terminates.