Termination of a Florida Trust
[…] In other words, the trust may have an expiration date. 

Other reasons might be the death of a trust’s settlor (the trust’s creator) or if there is a material change in circumstances regarding the trust.  See Fla. Stat. 736.04113 and 736.04115. 

A settlor or the court can terminate the trust; however, if the court gets involved in terminating a trust, it must consider the best interest of the beneficiaries, considering also the trust’s purpose and the settlor’s intent. 

Section 736.04113 of the Florida Statutes provides:

(1) Upon the application of a trustee of the trust or any qualified beneficiary, a court at any time may modify the terms of a trust that is not then revocable in the manner provided in subsection (2), if:

(a) The purposes of the trust have been fulfilled or have become illegal, impossible, wasteful, or impracticable to fulfill;

(b) Because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, compliance with the terms of the trust would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of a material purpose of the trust; or

(c) A material purpose of the trust no longer exists.

(2) In modifying a trust under this section, a court may:

(a) Amend or change the terms of the trust, including terms governing distribution of the trust income or principal or terms governing administration of the trust;

(b) Terminate the trust in whole or in part;

(c) Direct or permit the trustee to do acts that are not authorized or that are prohibited by the terms of the trust; or

(d) Prohibit the trustee from performing acts that are permitted or required by the terms of the trust.

(3) In exercising discretion to modify a trust under this section:

(a) The court shall consider the terms and purposes of the trust, the facts and circumstances surrounding the creation of the trust, and extrinsic evidence relevant to the proposed modification.